McKinney, Christ Presbyterian Academy win 2020 Blue and Gold Awards

McKinney High School (Texas) and Christ Presbyterian Academy (Tennessee) have earned Staff Excellence Blue and Gold Awards for their overall performance in the 2020 Quill and Scroll Yearbook Excellence Contest.

The Blue and Gold Awards note the best high school journalism offers. Winners of this prestigious award have distinguished themselves in visuals and/or writing categories in each year’s Yearbook Excellence Contest. The following schools earned 2020 Blue and Gold Awards based on their staffs’ overall performance in the Yearbook Excellence Contest. The Staff Excellence Blue and Gold Award represents the best overall. Congratulations to this year’s Blue and Gold award winning yearbooks.

Each award is broken down by class.

Below the Blue and Gold winners is a list of the Sweepstakes (first place) and National winners (second and third place) for each of our 18 categories. Honorable Mentions are below that. Quill and Scroll judges award 10 percent of all entries with a Sweepstakes, National or Honorable Mention award.

Class A (enrollment of 750 or more students)

Staff Excellence
  • McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas
Comprehensive Visuals
  • Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas
  • Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
  • McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas
Comprehensive Writing
  • McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas
  • Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas
  • Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Class B (enrollment of fewer than 750 students)

Staff Excellence
  • Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee
Comprehensive Visuals
  • Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri
Comprehensive Writing
  • Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Theme Development

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Meredith Green, Raven Ivory, Kayla Teague and Haley Wood — Texas High School, Texarkana, Texas

Second Place: Lilah Powlas, Kimball Gogel, Chloe Sowden and Lizzie Macadam — Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Third Place: Maci Gunter — Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, Kansas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Camille Klausner, Ellie Price and Eve Randolph — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville Tennessee

Second Place: Emily Parker, Gideon Lindsay and Katherine Severin — One School of the Arts, Longwood, Florida

Third Place: Chloe Saul and Maddie Boesch — Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, Ohio

Student Life

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Fiona Wilton — Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Missouri

Second Place: Sydney Caldwell — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

Third Place: Rachel Lane — Aledo High School, Aledo, Texas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Katherine Adams — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Second Place: Staff — One School of the Arts, Longwood, Florida

Third Place: Siera Octaviano — Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, Ohio

Academics

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Alex Manning — Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Second Place: Faith Emmitte — Aledo High School, Aledo, Texas

Third Place: Kayla Thompson — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Alethea Ward — Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, Texas

Second Place: Virginia Pinkley — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Third Place: Corley Petrie — Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, Texas

Clubs or Organizations

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Kayla Thompson — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

Second Place: Harper Duffy — Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Third Place: Ashley Poulsen — Cedar Park High School, Cedar Park, Texas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Colin Drazan — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Second Place: Colin Drazan — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Third Place: Katherine Severin — One School of the Arts, Longwood, Florida

Sports

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Hope Robinett — Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Second Place: Lauren Guest — Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Third Place: Paulina Solorzano — Whitney High School, Rocklin, California

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Caroline Avinger — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Second Place: Grafton Brittle — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Third Place: Morgan Boesch — Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, Ohio

People

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Kate Perez — Gulliver Preparatory School, Miami, Florida

Second Place: Heather Lyons — Cathedral Catholic High School, San Diego, California

Third Place: Grace Helmuth — Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Emma Grace Erfurt — Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, Texas

Second Place: Jason Hawkins — Academy for Classical Education, Macon, Georgia

Third Place: Brock Horton — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Advertising

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Sydney Anderson — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

Second Place: Lucie Duchene — Gulliver Preparatory School, Miami, Florida

Third Place: Abigail Shiller — Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Lily Langenbahn — Geneva School of Boerne, Boerne, Texas

Second Place: Jessie Wiles — Davidson Day School, Davidson, North Carolina

Third Place: Mariah Vasquez — Tucumcari High School, Tucumcari, New Mexico

Sports Action Photography

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Joseph Grech — Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Second Place: Aric Shah — Westlake High School, Austin, Texas

Third Place: Olive Embry — McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Dacie Ritch — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Second Place: Abigail Hobrough — Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Third Place: Siera Octaviano — Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, Ohio

Academic Photo

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Lainey Hogg — Kirkwood High School, Essex, Missouri

Second Place: Yesmine Alston — Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Third Place: Sarah Cote — Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Morgan Boesch — Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, Ohio

Second Place: Lexie Vinson — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Third Place: Abigail Hobrough — Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Student Life Photo

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Evan Whitaker — Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

Second Place: Sarah Browne — Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Third Place: Allie Erdner — Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Chloe Amyx — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Second Place: Julie Archuleta — Tucumcari High School, Tucumcari, New Mexico

Third Place: Morgan Boesch — Antwerp Local School, Antwerp, Ohio

Clubs or Organizations Photo

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Angelina Hill — Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

Second Place: Anna Nagle — McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

Third Place: Alexis Kelly — Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Dacie Ritch — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Second Place: Angela Vasquez — Tucumcari High School, Tucumcari, New Mexico

Third Place: Devin Duffie — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Feature Photo

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Landry Raymond — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

Second Place: Elizabeth Chan — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

Third Place: Gwenna Bryant — Fred T. Foard High School, Newton, North Carolina

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Dacie Ritch — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Second Place: Damon Ivy — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Third Place: Emmy Rains — St. Clair County High School, Odenville, Alabama

Graphic Design

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Connor Eaton — Whitney High School, Rocklin, California

Second Place: Evan Whitaker — Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

Third Place: Kayla Thompson — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Harper Kopriva — Webster City High School, Webster City, Iowa

Second Place: Sofia Sabogal — Cresskill High School, Cresskill, New Jersey

Third Place: Adah Shimanovich — Communications High School, Wall, New Jersey

Photo Illustration

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Connor Eaton — Whitney High School, Rocklin, California

Second Place: Amelia Dias — Cathedral Catholic High School, San Diego, California

Third Place: Lilah Faye — Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Cassie Bess — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Second Place: Dacie Ritch — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Third Place: Mariah Vasquez — Tucumcari High School, Tucumcari, New Mexico

Portrait Photography

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Emily DeStefano — Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

Second Place: Emily DeStefano — Ward Melville High School, East Setauket, New York

Third Place: Ally Gooden — Kirkwood High School, Kirkwood, Missouri

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Zac Anderson — Minnehaha Academy, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Second Place: Devin Duffie — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Third Place: Dacie Ritch — Richland R-1 School, Essex, Missouri

Headline Writing and Design

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Savannah Bahr — Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village, Kansas

Second Place: Staff — Corning-Painted Post High School, Corning, New York

Third Place: Lauren Kauth — Blue Valley Northwest High School, Overland Park, Kansas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Samantha Hutts — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Second Place: Sadie Gorley — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Third Place: Sadie Gorley — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Caption Writing

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Kayla Thompson — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

Second Place: George Schneck — Shawnee Mission South High School, Overland Park, Kansas

Third Place: Lily Dashner — McCallum High School, Austin, Texas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Chloe Amyx — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Second Place: Lexie Vinson — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Third Place: Angela Vasquez — Tucumcari High School, Tucumcari, New Mexico

Personality Profiles

CLASS A:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Merritt Redden — Wando High School, Mount Pleasant, South Carolina

Second Place: Carlos Mata — Shawnee Mission North High School, Overland Park, Kansas

Third Place: Jailyn Serrano — McKinney High School, McKinney, Texas

CLASS B:

SWEEPSTAKES WINNER: Sam Forsyth — Academy for Classical Education, Macon, Georgia

Second Place: Emily Parker — One School of the Arts, Longwood, Florida

Third Place: Katelyn White — Christ Presbyterian Academy, Nashville, Tennessee

Honorable Mentions

Organized alphabetically by school name

NAME SCHOOL CITY STATE CLASS CATEGORY TITLE OR HEADLINE
Molly Coleman Central HS Knoxville TN A Academics Cooking Up Fun
Reesi Nesbitt Christ Presbyterian Academy Nashville TN B Clubs/Organizations Photo Kindling Character
Grafton Brittle Christ Presbyterian Academy Nashville TN B Sports Always Stepping Up
Katherine Adams Christ Presbyterian Academy Nashville TN B Student Life Leading the Spirit
Staff Corning-Painted Post HS Corning NY A Student Life Pride Feature
Skylar Urbano, Gabriele Voi Eisenhower HS Shelby TWP MI A Clubs/Organizations Eyes on the Pies
Rhianna Ruzza, Ava Kaspari Eisenhower HS Shelby TWP MI A People Surprising Scoop
Marisa Didia Eisenhower HS Shelby TWP MI A Sports Bring it on Bugs
Skyler Urbano, Gabriele Voi Eisenhower HS Shelby TWP MI A Student Life Eyes on the Pies
Allison Cavato Francis Howell North HS St. Charles MO A Student Life Snow Day
Allison Cavato Francis Howell North HS St. Charles MO A Student Life The Other Side of Hunting
Connor Ray Francis Howell North HS St. Charles MO A Student Life Perfect Parking
Aferdita Vinca Green Valley HS Henderson NV A Sports Flag Football
Aferdita Vinca Green Valley HS Henderson NV A Sports Women’s Volleyball
Juliana Shephard & Gianna Focarazzo Green Valley HS Hendernson NV A Theme Development Real
Lucie Duchene Gulliver Preparatory School Miami FL A Academics Art Trip
Shokie Tseumah Huntley HS Huntley IL A Clubs/Organizations Photo The Color of Love
Jordyn Cimmiyotti Johnston HS Johnston IA A Sports Action Photo Scramble
Jordyn Cimmiyotti Johnston HS Johnston IA A Sports Action Photo Drive
Sierrah Mangra-Dutcher Johnston HS Johnston IA A Sports Action Photo Head Stand
Taryn Mock Johnston HS Johnston IA A Theme Development Smoke
Grace Denckhoff Kirkwood HS Kirkwood MO A Clubs/Organizations Photo Clubs (dom photo)
Eilish Frissell Kirkwood HS Kirkwood MO A Graphic Design Alcohol Topical
Anna De Marco Kirkwood HS Kirkwood MO A People Miranda Ehrstein
Kelly Calkins Kirkwood HS Kirkwood MO A Sports Varsity Boys’ Soccer
Lukas Bednar McCallum HS Austin TX A Captions/Headlines Sprawl for the ball
Ella Irwin McCallum HS Austin TX A Headlines Not throwing away THEIR SHOT
Madelynn Niles McCallum HS Austin TX A Personality Profile A fabulous forty years
Gabby Sherwood McCallum HS Austin TX A Sports Action Photo Making a play
Lindsey Plotkin McCallum HS Austin TX A Sports Action Photo Remembering Kobe
Lindsey Plotkin McCallum HS Austin TX A student Life A Childish Festival
String Theory McKinney HS McKinney TX A Clubs/Organizations String Theory
Kayla Thompson McKinney HS McKinney TX A Student Life Paint the Town Gold
Alexander Bobadilla Miami Arts Studio 6-12 @ Zelda Glazer Miami FL A Feature Photo Pointing in the Right Direction
Zoe Smutko Prospect HS Mount Prospect IL A Sports Action Photo Girls’ Golf
Dacie Ritch Richland R-1 School Essex MO B Sports Action Photo Ty’s Short Fuse
Alesia Eaton Richland R-1 School Essex MO B Student Life A Rebel Yell
Dacie Ritch Richland R-1 School Essex MO B Student Life Photo Carrying A Lucas
Lilah Faye Shawnee Mission East HS Prairie Village KS A Headlines C16-DROID EKA THE ROBOT STRIKES BACK
Bridget Epstein Shawnee Mission East HS Prairie Village KS A Student Life C2-LANCERS WE WILL EVER BE
Matthew Cunningham Shawnee Mission North HS Overland Park KS A Sports Action Photo Getting Into the Swing of Things
Caden Day Shawnee Mission South HS Overland Park KS A Academics We are the CAA
Alex Reed Texas HS Texarkana TX A Clubs/Organizations 4-Fallplay
Hollan Reed Texas HS Texarkana TX A Feature Photo 12-Thattigerfeeling
Cort Rainwater Texas HS Texarkana TX A Sports 5-Swim & Dive
Endsley Norman Texas HS Texarkana TX A Sports 5-Volleyball
Cayli Clack Texas HS Texarkana TX A Student Life 2-Tattoos
Kaitlyn Rogers Texas HS Texarkana TX A Student Life Photo 10-paintthetown
Rylee Bogden Wando HS Mount Pleasant SC A Personality Profile International Students
Legare Kerrison Wando HS Mount Pleasant SC A Student Life Photo Morning Magic
Catherine Woo Ward Melville HS East Setauket NY A Graphic Design Staying Social
Camille Rome Westlake HS Austin TX A Captions/Headlines Baseball
Aric Shah Westlake HS Austin TX A Sports State
Paulina Solozano Whitney HS Rocklin CA A Sports Wish for swish
Details Staff Whitney HS Rocklin CA A Student Life Never calm before the score
Details Staff Whitney HS Rocklin CA A Theme Development It goes so FAST