2017 International Writing, Photo, and Multimedia Contest Winners


More than 250 high school writers and photographers honored

GOLD KEYS and the opportunity to apply for college journalism scholarships were awarded to 253 writers and photographers in the 2017 Quill and Scroll International Writing and Photography Contest.

A total of 1,744 entries were received for the 2017 contest in all 20 divisions for a total of 199 entries selected as national winners and 253 individual student winners. Blogging Competition winners and Middle/Junior High School Writing and Photo Contest winners have also been announced.

Sweepstakes winners (except in the In-Depth Team category where each student will receive a special certificate) receive a plaque. All individual winners receive a Gold Key.

Gold Key winners are eligible as seniors to apply for one of the Edward J. Nell or George and Ophelia Gallup Memorial journalism scholarships.

The professional journalists who served as judges commented on the outstanding quality of work in the entries. The students’ hard work made the competition intense.

Sweepstakes Winners

Editorial Writing

Ellie Ritter
Decatur High School
Decatur, Georgia

Editorial Cartoon

John Gainey
Acalanes High School
Lafayette, California

News Writing

Carly Meyer
Boone High School
Orlando, Florida

Photography/News Feature

Morgan Browning
Shawnee Mission North
Overland Park, Kansas

Photography/Sports

Jose Sanchez
Duncanville High School
Duncanville, Texas

Feature Writing

Ellie Booten
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Opinion Columns

Mimi Wright
Kirkwood High School
Kirkwood, Missouri

Review Columns

Ella Burge
Decatur High School
Decatur, Georgia

In-Depth/Individual Reporting

Emma Stiefel
Lakota East High School
Liberty Township, Ohio

In-Depth/Team Reporting

Cara Satullo
Cassia Chryssovergis
Christine Shi
Dani Dudash
Emma Stiefel
Emma Presar
John Ferguson
Julia Sanders
Maddie Weikel
Manjot Kalkat
Maya Wells
Megan Norcum
Noor Ghuniem
Sarah Yanzsa
Sean McGraw
Sidney Li
Sophia Chryssovergis
Vincent Galioto
Lakota East High School
Liberty Township, Ohio

Advertisement

Wingel Xue
Iowa City West High School
Iowa City, Iowa

Sports Writing

Bennett Baker
Acalanes High School
Lafayette, California

Photo Illustration

Carissa Lewis
Granite Bay High School
Granite Bay, California

Infographics

Chelsea Dai
Carmel High School
Carmel, Indiana

Multimedia Storytelling (Features)

Yashi Wang
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village High School

Photo Slideshow

Emma Stiefel
Lakota East High School
Liberty Township, Ohio

Cover/Front Page Design

Robbie Veglahn
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Profile

Noah Slaughter
Francis Howell North High School
St. Charles, Missouri

Political Writing

Emma Stiefel
Lakota East High School
Liberty Township, Ohio

Health, Science, and Agriculture Writing

Carson Terbush
Carmel High School
Carmel, Indiana

National Winners

 [*Sweepstakes Winner, #Double Winner in a category, ^Triple Winner in a category]

Arkansas

Bryant – Bryant High School – Alexis Burch, Feature Writing;  Julia Nall, Photo Slideshow

Fayetteville – Haas Hall Academy – Caroline Dastugue, News Writing

California

Castro Valley – Castro Valley High School – Brittany Bracy, Opinion Column;  Halley Lin-Jones, Opinion Column;  The Olympian Staff, Political Writing

Fullerton – Troy High School – Jenny Ji, Feature Writing;  Lex Park, Opinion Column

Granite Bay – Granite Bay High School Anjali Shrivastava, Cover/Front Page Design, Political Writing;  Carissa Lewis, Advertisement, Feature Writing, Photo Illustration*; Connor Hinron, News Writing, Review Column;  Will Anderson, Opinion Column

Lafayette – Acalanes High School –  Annika Walker,  Cover/Front Page Design; Bennett Baker, Infographics, Sports Writing*;  Christine Mitroff, Editorial Cartoon;  Claire Gallagher, Sports Photography;  Clara Kobashigawa, News Writing;  Gareth Kwok, Feature Writing; John Gainey, Editorial Cartoon*

Los Angeles – Shalhevet High School Alec Fields, News Writing, In-Depth Team Reporting, In-Depth Individual Reporting, Political Writing;  Hannah Jamol, Political Writing;  Ma-ayan Waldman, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Micah Thau, Opinion Column;  Zev Kent, News Writing

Redlands — Redlands High School  Moumita Milton, Sports Writing

Colorado

Highlands Ranch — Mountain Vista High School Conner Davis, News Feature Photography

Florida

Miami — Dr. Michael Krop Senior High School — Alan Imar, Opinion Column;  Megan Orlanski, Opinion Column

Orlando — Boone High School — Carly Meyer, News Writing*;  Jessenia Jalca, Review Column

Georgia

Atlanta — Henry W. Grady High School — Abby Thomasson, News Writing;  Alex Tonico, Sports Photography, Sports Writing;  Kassidy Kelley, Opinion Column;  Gaby Paez, Feature Writing

Decatur — Decatur High School Claire Torak, Feature Writing;  Ella Burge, Review Column*;  Ellie Ritter, In-Depth Individual Reporting, Editorial Writing*;  Emilia Fuentes, News Writing;  Kaylan Ware, Profile

Suwanee — Lambert High School — Jordan Meaker, In-Depth Individual Reporting

Illinois

Des Plaines — Maine West High School Acacia Hernandez, In-Depth Team Reporting, Sports Writing;  Amaan Siddiqui, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Anita Jasinska, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Ben Heim, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Bhagirath Mehta, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Catherine Buchaniec, Editorial Reporting;  Caty Buchaniec, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Chris Rios, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Danny Fowler, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Emma Dempsey, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Jelena Pejovic, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Kara Dempsey, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Martylinette Sanchez, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Matthew Montanile, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Miranda Gonzalez, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Nataley Grimmer, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Sanha Lim, In-Depth Team Reporting, Opinion Column;  Stefan Balaban, In-Depth Team Reporting, Sports Writing

Huntley — Huntley High School Lucas Modzelewski, Opinion Column; Maddy Moffett, Cover/Front Page Design;  Natalie Trzeciak, Sports Writing

Skokie — Niles West High School Duaa Israr, Multimedia Storytelling;  Erin Kaihara, Opinion Column

Indiana

Carmel — Carmel High School —  Carson Terbush, Health, Science and Agriculture Writing*;  Editorial Staff, Cover/Front Page Design;  Grace Zhang, Sports Photography, Sports Writing#;  Jessica Konrad, Feature Writing;  Kelly Truax, Sports Writing#;  Lilly St. Angelo, Feature Writing;  Mary Salzman, Opinion Column;  Shiva Vallabhaneni, Cover/Front Page Design;  Chelsea Dai, Infographics*

Fishers — Fishers High School Linda Chang, Health, Science and Agriculture Writing;  Hallie Gallinet, Feature Writing;  Mo Wood, Opinion Column

Munster — Munster High School Danie Oberman, Editorial Writing;  Easan Venkat, News Feature Photography;  Ian S. Brundise, Photo Illustration;  Jordan Szymanski, Opinion Column, Feature Writing;  Mariah Villaroman, News Writing

Iowa

Iowa City — Iowa City West High School Allie Schmitt-Morris, Photo Slideshow;  Eleanor Ho, Editorial Writing;  Leah Dusterhoff, Opinion Column;  Samalya Thenuwara, Multimedia Storytelling;  Wingel Xue, Advertisement*

Johnston — Johnston High SchoolBryce Schulte, Editorial Writing#;  Emily Poss, Infographics;  Grace Ballesteros, News Writing;  Kitarrah Mangra-Dutcher, Photo Slideshow

Kansas

Overland Park —  Blue Valley High School Alli Williams, News Writing, Feature Writing

Blue Valley Northwest High School  Anna Levine, In-Depth Individual Reporting

Shawnee Mission North High School Nell Gross, Opinion Column

Prairie Village — Shawnee Mission East High School Caroline Heitmann, Feature Writing;  Diana Percy, News Feature Photography, Sports Photography#, Photo Illustration;  Ellie Booten, Feature Writing*;  Haley Bell, Sports Photography;  Madeline Hlobik, Review Column;  Morgan Browning, Photo Illustration, News Feature Photography*;  Robbie Veglahn, Cover/Front Page Design*;  Ty Browning, News Feature Photography;  Yashi Wang, Multimedia Storytelling*;  Daisy Bolin, Opinion Column

Maryland

Bel Air — John Carroll School Lauren Becker, Health, Science and Agriculture Writing;  Mitch Hopkins, Cover/Front Page Design, Health, Science and Agriculture Writing

Rockville — Richard Montgomery High School Emily Tian, Opinion Column

Silver Spring — Montgomery Blair High School Gilda Geist, Sports Writing;  Serena Debesai, Feature Writing;  Shrivani Mattikali, Editorial Cartoon

Michigan

Shelby Charter Township — Eisenhower High School Bailey DeLaene, Political Writing;  Grace Kulin, Sports Writing;  Justin Berryman, News Writing

Minnesota

Minneapolis — Minnehaha Academy Emma Melling, Profile;  Katerina Misa, News Writing, Feature Writing

Missouri

Chesterfield — Marquette High School Mark Goldennberg, Opinion Column;  Michael Robinson, Editorial Cartoon

Essex — Richland R-1 School Aleena Robbins, News Feature Photography;  Allison Jones, Sports Photography;  Drew Hickson, Sports Photography; Katelyn Pinkley, News Feature Photography, Sports Photography

Fenton — Summit High School Alexis White, Editorial Writing;  Lauren Bishop, News Writing, Political Writing

Kansas City — Notre Dame de Sion High School Abby Smith, Review Column;  Catherine Frerker, Review Column;  Lily Coit, Opinion Column; Megan Ostrander, Review Column

Kirkwood —Kirkwood High School Adaline Bray, Photo Illustration;  Annie Murphy, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Cece Hensley, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Emma McNail, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Jack Murphy, Sports Writing;  Julia Wunning-Zimmer, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Lindsay Huck, News Writing;  Mimi Wright, Opinion Column*;  Paria Darafshan, Photo Illustration

Saint Charles — Francis Howell North High School Anthony Kristensen, In-Depth Team Reporting, Sports Writing;  Bella Orlando, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Bryce Fletcher, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Carolynn Gonzalez, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Chase Meyer, Multimedia Storytelling;  Ethan Slaughter, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Kayla Martinez, Advertisement;  MacKayla Kendrick, In-Depth Team Reporting;  McKayla Bogda, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Noah Slaughter, Profile*;  Sammie Herr, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Sydney Wise, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Zach Askew, In-Depth Team Reporting

Webster Groves — Webster Groves High School Cole Schnell, News Feature Photography

New Jersey

Wall Township — Communications High School Andrew Wang, Editorial Cartoon;  Cayla Harris, Editorial Writing;  Emily Madeira, Editorial Cartoon;  Maria Moroko, Opinion Column;  Meagan McDowell, News Feature Photography

New York

New York City — Trinity School Haemaru Chung, News Writing

North Carolina

Charlotte — Hickory Grove Christian School Leighann Vinesett, Cover/Front Page Design

Hendersonville — West Henderson High School  Zach Godwin, Opinion Column

Ohio

Dublin — Dublin Coffman High School Clare Proctor, Feature Writing;  Mason Amrine, News Writing

Liberty Township — Lakota East High School Allie Church, Sports Writing#;  Alyssa Hetterich, Feature Writing;  Aubree Dix, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Cara Satullo, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Cassia Chryssovergis, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Christine Shi, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Cristina Francisco, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Dani Dudash, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Emma Presar, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Emma Stiefel, News Writing, In-Depth Individual Reporting#*, Photo Slideshow*, In-Depth Team Reporting*, Political Writing*;  Erinn Aulfinger, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Faezah Salihu, In-Depth Team Reporting;  John Ferguson, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Julia Sanders, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Lauren Wilson, Multimedia Storytelling;  Lexy Harrison, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Maddie Weikel, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Maddox Linnerman, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Manjot Kalkat, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Maya Wells, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Megan Norcum, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Michelle Chu, In-Depth Team Reporting;  Noor Ghuniem, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Richard Giang, Review Column;  Sarah Yanzsa, In-Depth Team Reporting#*;  Sean McGraw, In-Depth Team Reporting*; Sidney Li, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Sophia Chryssovergis, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Sophia Spivey, Sports Writing;  Victoria Negron, Opinion Column;  Vincent Galioto, In-Depth Team Reporting*;  Vivian Kolks, In-Depth Team Reporting, Opinion Column

Rhode Island

Lincoln — Lincoln High School Ashley Votta, Feature Writing

 

South Carolina

Fort Mill — Nation Ford High School Kailey Cota, Feature Writing

Texas

Austin — Liberal Arts and Science Academy Eva Strelitz-Block, Editorial Writing, News Writing

Westlake High School Bailey Gold, News Feature Photography;  Cloe Mantrom, News Feature Photography;  Samantha Jabour, News Feature Photography;  Sophia Ho, Editorial Writing#

Duncanville — Duncanville High School Jose Sanchez, News Feature Photography, Sports Photography#*;  Ruth Thunderhawk, News Feature Photography

Houston — Jersey Village High School Cade Schaudel, Feature Writing

San Antonio — John Paul Stevens High School Rogelio Escamilla, Opinion Column

Virginia

Stafford — Mountain View High School Hailey Bullis, Cover/Front Page Design

Vermont

Burlington — Burlington High School Alexandre Silberman, Political Writing, Feature Writing

Washington

Seattle — Roosevelt High School Allison Bullard, Cover/Front Page Design;  Sage Bitter, Opinion Column

Ballard High School Jackson Croy, Review Column;  Miles Whitworth, Sports Photography;  Eleanor Dudley, Opinion Column

International Winners

South Korea

Seongnam — Seoul International Andrew Ham, Opinion Column, Sports Writing, Political Writing#

 

 

 

© 2012 | Quill and Scroll

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.

Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Responsive Web Designing Company