2016 International Writing, Photo, and Multimedia Contest Winners


More than 250 high school writers and photographers honored

GOLD KEYS and the opportunity to apply for college journalism scholarships were awarded to 280 writers and photographers in the 2016 Quill and Scroll International Writing and Photography Contest.

A total of 1,938 entries were received for the 2016 contest in all 20 divisions for a total of 225 entries selected as national winners and 279 individual student winners. Blogging Competition winners and Middle/Junior High School Writing and Photo Contest winners have also been announced.

Sweepstakes winners (except in the In-Depth Team category where each student will receive a special certificate) receive a plaque. All individual winners receive a Gold Key.

Gold Key winners are eligible as seniors to apply for one of the Edward J. Nell or George and Ophelia Gallup Memorial journalism scholarships.

The professional journalists who served as judges commented on the outstanding quality of work in the entries. The students’ hard work made the competition intense.

Sweepstakes Winners

Editorial Writing

Caroline Cooney
John Carroll School
Bel Air, Maryland

Editorial Cartoon

Parrish Pierce
Southfield High School
Southfield, Michigan

News Writing

Alec Fields
Shalhevet High School
Los Angeles, California

Photography/News Feature

Paige Miller
Shawnee Mission North
Overland Park, Kansas

Photography/Sports

Karla Estrada
Duncanville High School
Duncanville, Texas

Feature Writing

Alexis White
Summit High School
Fenton, Missouri

Opinion Columns

Sanha Lim
Maine West High School
Des Plaines, Illinois

Review Columns

Madeline Faulk
Redlands High School
Redlands, California

In-Depth/Individual Reporting

Claire Schaffer
Westlake High School
Austin, Texas

In-Depth/Team Reporting

Maddie Weikel
Michelle Chu
Cristina Francisco
Erinn Aulfinger
Melanie Cain
Kaily Hauck
Alyssa Hetterich
Jennave Traore
Cara Satullo
Lakota East High School
Liberty Township, Ohio

Advertisement

Eugenia Chen
Iowa City West High School
Iowa City, Iowa

Sports Writing

Caleb Maddock
Haas Hall Academy
Fayetteville, Arkansas

Photo Illustration

Morgan Browning
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kansas

Infographics

Madeline Dupre
Westlake High School
Austin, Texas

Multimedia Storytelling (Features)

Nicole Stuessy
McKinney High School
McKinney, Texas

Photo Slideshow

Shyla Clayton
Buffalo Island Central
Monette, Arkansas

Cover/Front Page Design

Mitchell Hopkins
John Carroll SchoolBel Air, Maryland

Profile

Isabel Rumsey
Decatur High School
Decatur, Georgia

Political Writing

Elon Glouberman
Shalhevet High School
Los Angeles, California

Health, Science, and Agriculture Writing

Lexy Connolly
Westlake High School
Austin, Texas

National Winners

 [*Sweepstakes Winner, #Double Winner in a category, ^Triple Winner in a category]

Arkansas

Bryant – Bryant High School – Spencer Shreeve, Feature Writing; Noah Balushi, Opinion Column

Fayetteville – Haas Hall Academy – Hartley Allen, News Writing; Caleb Maddock, Sports Writing*

Monette – Buffalo Island Central High School – MJ Ivy, Photography/News; Shyla Clayton, Photography/News, Feature Writing, Photo Slideshow*

Arizona

Sedona — Sedona Red Rock High School —Annie Koepke, Review Column; Allisone Doerner, Infographics

California

Castro Valley – Castro Valley High School – Jes Smith, Photography/Sports

Granite Bay – Granite Bay High School Anjali Shrivastava, Editorial Writing, News Writing; Savitri Asokan, News Writing; Hannah Xu, Opinion Column; Surina Khurana, Opinion Column

Lafayette – Acalanes High School –  Siena Kuan,  Cover/Front Page Design; Clara Kobashigawa, News Writing; Julian O’Donnell,  Sports Writing

Los Angeles – Shalhevet High School – Noa Segal, Advertisement Design; Alec Fields, In-Depth Team, News Writing*; Noah Rothman, In-Depth Team; Michelle Hirschhorn, Cover/Front Page Design; Zev Kent, News Writing; Elon Glouberman, Political Writing*; Eric Bazak, Profile

Redlands — Redlands High School  Madeline Faulk, Review Column*; Tanya Korichkova, Opinion Column

San Francisco — Urban School of San Francisco Cole Palmer, News Writing

Colorado

Highlands Ranch — Mountain Vista High School Amy Huang, Photography/News

Connecticut

Shelton — Shelton High School Ta Shay Gordon, Photo Illustration; Charlie O’Keefe, Cover/Front Page Design

Florida

Orlando — Boone High School — Jessenia Jalca, Review Column, Editorial Cartoon; Natalie Disla, News Writing

Georgia

Atlanta — Henry W. Grady High School — Eli Hendler, News Writing; Allie Schneider, News Writing; Reilly Blum, Feature Writing; Carolyn Capelouto, Feature Writing; Chase Kleber, Opinion Column

Decatur — Decatur High School Ella Burge, Review Column; Taylor Stephenson, Review Column; Ellie Ritter, Cover/Front Page Design, Photography/News, Feature Writing; Duo-Wei Yang, In-Depth Individual Reporting; Isabel Rumsey, Profile*; Mary Margaret Stewart, Feature Writing

Illinois

Chicago — University of Chicago Laboratory Schools Grace Anderson, In-Depth Team; Micaiah Buchheim-Jurisson, In-Depth Team; Willis Weinstein, In-Depth Team; Alex Lund, In-Depth Team

University High School Elena Maestripieri, Editorial Writing; Elizabeth Chon, News Writing; Julian Lark, Political Writing; Clyde Schwab, Profile; Ariel Gans, Profile

Des Plaines — Maine West High School Maddy Develasco, In-Depth Team; Charmi Patel, In-Depth Team; Bhagirath Mehta, In-Depth Team; Vaidika Ratel, In-Depth Team; Acacia Hernandez, In-Depth Team; Ada Ezlakowska, In-Depth Team; Emma Dempsey, In-Depth Team; Stefan Balaban, In-Depth Team; Maciej Czerlonko, In-Depth Team; Sevdije Perezic, In-Depth Team; Kim Selgrad, In-Depth Team; Erika Hahn, In-Depth Team; Gabe Juszcyzynski, In-Depth Team; Catherine Buchaniec, In-Depth Team; Jillian Brosch, In-Depth Team; Nataley Grimmer, In-Depth Team; Anita Jasinska In-Depth Team; Sanha Lim, Opinion Column*

Downers Grove — Downers Grove North High School Olivia Morrow, Infographics; Kileen Dietrich, Editorial Writing

Huntley Huntley High School Maddy Moffett, Political Writing; Courtney Thomas, Editorial Writing; Ashley O’Brien, Feature Writing; Natalie Trzeciak, Feature Writing; Charlie Vavrick, Sports Writing

Skokie — Niles West High School Thea Gonzales, Profile

West Chicago — West Chicago Community High School Kyle Paup, News Writing#; Catherine Miller, Feature Writing

Indiana

Carmel — Carmel High School —  Akshar Patel, Infographics, Cover/Front Page Design; Divya Annamalai, Photography/News; Kelsey Atcheson, Sports Writing; Manahil Nadeem, Opinion; Kyle Crawford, Multimedia Feature

Fishers — Fishers High School Haley Thomas, Opinion Column

Indianapolis — Bishop Chatard High School  Emma Kinghorn, Opinion Column

Jeffersonville — Jeffersonville High School Amelia Blankbeker, Editorial Writing

Munster Munster High School Jordan Syzmanski, News Writing; Mariah Villaroman, Political Writing

Iowa

Iowa City — Iowa City West High School Eugenia Chen, Advertisement*; Shawn Thacker, In-Depth Team; Michael Moonjely, In-Depth Team; Kelsey Keranen, In-Depth Team; Sharon Xiang, In-Depth Team; Simran Sarin, Cover/Front Page Design; Chanel Vidal, Editorial Writing; Junhee Lee, Profile; Nina Elkadi, Feature Writing, Multimedia Feature; Aaron Carter, Sports Writing

Johnston — Johnston High SchoolAnne Rogers, Editorial Writing; Kate Lichter, Feature Writing; Casey Metcalf, Opinion

Kansas

Overland Park —  Blue Valley High School Maddie Davis, Infographics, Opinion Column; Riley Miller, Editorial Writing; Alli Williams, Sports Writing; Sheila Gregory, Opinion Column#

Shawnee Mission North High School Callie Pierce, Editorial Writing; Paige Miller, Photography/News*

Prairie Village — Shawnee Mission East High School Morgan Biles, Review Column; Madeline Hlobick, Review Column; Morgan Browning, Photo Illustration; Haley Bell, Photography/News; Abby Blake, Photography/News; Daisy Bolin, Feature Writing; Ellie Booton, Sports Writing; Grace Chisholm, Sports Writing

Maryland

Bel Air — John Carroll School Caroline Cooney, Editorial Writing#*; Mitchell Hopkins, Cover/Front Page Design*

Massachusetts

Newton — Newton North High School  Emily Moss, In-Depth Individual Reporting

Michigan

Fenton — Fenton High School Riley Wilson, Editorial Writing

Shelby Charter Township — Eisenhower High School Mackenzie Gurne, Photo Illustration; Fabrizio Orsi De Paula, Editorial Cartoon; Bailey Delaere, Opinion Column; Sarah Bratton, Opinion Column

Southfield — Parrish Pierce, Editorial Cartoon*; Rachel Walker, Sports Writing

Minnesota

Minneapolis — Minnehaha Academy Sierra Takushi, In-Depth Individual Reporting; Meena Morar, Political Writing, Health, Science and Agriculture Writing, Feature Writing; Emma Melling, Feature Writing

Missouri

Chesterfield — Marquette High School Abigail Gawart, Photo Illustration, Cover/Front Page Design, In-Depth Team Reporting; Ellie Toler, In-Depth Team Reporting; Keertana Jain, In-Depth Team Reporting; Abby Schilly, In-Depth Team Reporting; Rachel Schibler, In-Depth Team Reporting; Lauryn Richardson, In-Depth Team Reproting; Michael Robinson, Editorial Cartoon#; Ryan Hart, News Writing

Essex — Richland R-1 School Parker Miller, Photography/Sports; Katie Pinkley, Photography/Sports, Photography/News; Skie Pinkley, Photography/News

Fenton — Summit High School Alexis White, Feature Writing*

Kansas City — Notre Dame de Sion High School Sophie Nedelco, Review Column; Natalie Sopyla, Review Column; Tara Jungden, Profile

Kirkwood —Kirkwood High School Emily Chiles, Feature Writing; Julia Wunning-Zimmer, Feature Writing; Reese Anderson, Sports Writing; Dom Palombo, Sports Writing; Trevor Cleveland, Opinion Column; Gabi Baker, Photo Slideshow; Chloe King, Multimedia Feature

Saint Charles — Francis Howell North High School Brandon McCarty, Advertisement Design, In-Depth Team Reporting; Anthony Kristensen, Infographics; Jamie Hetlage, In-Depth Team Reporting; Zoe Lawson, In-Depth Team Reporting; Priscilla Joel, In-Depth Team Reporting; Claire Boenitz, In-Depth Team Reporting; Sami Schmid, In-Depth Team Reporting; Joe Culey, In-Depth Team Reporting; Erin Levins, Health, Science and Agriculture Writing; Kristen Pike, Photography/Sports; Ashton Stegman, Photography/News; Jessica Biondo, Feature Writing; Jacob Lintner, Sports Writing; David Bodden, Sports Writing

New Jersey

Cherry Hill — Cherry Hill East High School Jared Fisch, Review Column; Jenna Myers, Review Column; Rachel Pacitti, Editorial Cartoon, Opinion Column; Jacob Borowsky, Feature Writing, Editorial Writing; Luke Hinrichs, Sports Writing

Glen Rock — Glen Rock High School  Christina Howie, In-Depth Individual Reporting

Wall — Communications High School Leo Ross, Review Column; Sally Boniecki, Review Column; Jessica Jo, Editorial Cartoon; Sallie Haas, Photography/News

North Carolina

Charlotte — East Mecklenburg High School Anna Schecterson, News Writing; Zila Sanchez, Sports Writing

Hendersonville — West Henderson High School  Sofia Molina, Feature Writing

Ohio

Dublin — Dublin Coffman High School Summer Asad, In-Depth Individual Reporting, Feature Writing, Sports Writing; Clare Proctor, Profile, Sports Writing; Abbey McHugh, Feature Writing, Sports Writing

Liberty Township — Lakota East High School Maddie Weikel, In-Depth Team Reporting#*; Michelle Chu, In-Depth Team Reporting*#; Cristina Francisco, In-Depth Team Reporting*#; Erinn Aulfinger, In-Depth Team Reporting*#; Melanie Cain, In-Depth Team Reporting*; Kaily Hauck, In-Depth Team Reporting*; Alyssa Hetterich, In-Depth Team Reporting*; Jennave Traore, In-Depth Team Reporting*; Cara Satullo, In-Depth Team Reporting*#; Lexy Harrison, In-Depth Team Reporting; Emma Stiefel, In-Depth Team Reporting, Political Writing, Multimedia Feature; Aubree Dix, In-Depth Team Reporting; Richard Giang, In-Depth Team Reporting; Loryn Flowers, In-Depth Team Reporting; Noor Ghuniem, In-Depth Team Reporting; Sidney Li, In-Depth Team Reporting; John Ferguson, In-Depth Team Reporting; Brittany Meister, Feature Writing; Kelly Krajewski, Opinion Column

South Carolina

Fort Mill — Nation Ford High School Preston Lyerly, Editorial Writing; Raegan Craddock, Opinion Column

Texas

Austin — Liberal Arts and Science Academy Eliza Cain, Editorial Writing, Political Writing; Clara Morse, News Writing; Ashley Thomas, Health Science and Agriculture Writing, Sports Writing

McCallum High School Charlie Holden, Photography/News; Alana Raper, Photography/News; Josephine Clark, Feature Writing; Meena Anderson, Opinion Column

Westlake High School Madeline Dupre, Infographics*; Claire Schaffer, In-Depth Individual Reporting*; Jack Stenglein, News Writing, Opinion Column; Lexy Connolly, Health, Science and Agriculture Writing*; Mary Beth Burns, Photography/Sports; Bailey Gold, Photography/Sports; Dylan Webber, Sports Writing; Cullen Lowder, Sports Writing; Justin Whaling, Photo Slideshow

Duncanville — Duncanville High School Karla Estrada, Photography/News*; Alexis Rosebrock, Photography/Sports, Photography/News; Cynthia Rangel, Photography/Sports; Michelle Villegas, Photography/News; Davion Smith, Feature Writing

Kingwood — Kingwood Park High School Emily Humble, Feature Writing

McKinney —McKinney High School David Funes, Photography/Sports; Ulises Velez, Photography/Sports; Nicole Stuessy, Multimedia Feature#

San Antonio — San Antonio Christian High School Ella Staskarage, Infographics

Virginia

Stafford — Mountain View High School Reagan King, Advertisement Design; Paige Doerfler, Advertisement Design; Cory Haley, Photo Illustration; Morgan Ocetnik, Opinion Column

Washington

Seattle — Roosevelt High School Conor Courtney, Photo Slideshow

© 2012 | Quill and Scroll

Social Widgets powered by AB-WebLog.com.

Animated Social Media Icons by Acurax Responsive Web Designing Company